Leading hairdressers named as Hair Expo Australia announces the finalists of the 2018 Hair Expo Awards
Hair Expo Australia has announced the 2018 finalists for the Hair Expo Awards, Australia and New Zealand’s highest honours in hairdressing. Entrants to the awards came together with prominent industry professionals and media for a cocktail function at Pier 2/3 in Sydney’s Dawes Point to hear 112 finalists announced across 18 categories.
“The calibre of work that we’ve seen in the awards this year is exceptional and really highlights how relevant and important the Hair Expo Awards are to the industry”, said Cory Watson, Event Director for Hair Expo Australia. “We are so thrilled to celebrate our finalists tonight and wish them the very best of luck for the awards gala”.

In 2018, there were notable increases in entries across categories like WA-NT Hairdresser of the Year (54.5 per cent), SA-Tas Hairdresser of the Year (40 per cent), and New Zealand Hairdresser of the Year (37.5 per cent). The finalists of the awards’ highest honour, the Australian Hairdresser of the Year, are:

  • Frank Apostolopoulos, BIBA Gertrude Street
  • Joey Scandizzo, Joey Scandizzo Salon
  • Uros Mikic, Kinky Curly Straight
  • Kobi Bokshish, Intershape Hairstylists
  • Dee Parker Attwood, Wieselmann Salon
  • Jason Fassbender, Parlour Hair Unley

Entries across 14 creative categories and four business categories were judged by a truly global panel of 10 international and 10 local judges, representing a selection of the world’s best hair professionals. Three additional business judges from outside of the hair industry were also brought on board to lend their expertise in assessing business category submissions in the preliminary judging round.

The judging panel in 2018 includes:

International judges
·        Tabatha Coffey
·        Angelo Seminara
·        Edward Darley
·        Mark Hayes
·        Peter Gray
·        Sally Brooks
·        Jamie Brooks
·        Nick Irwin
·        Laura Castelli
·        Mark Leeson
Local Judges
·        Sharon Blain
·        Benni Tognini
·        Faye Murray
·        Frank Apostolopoulos
·        Sara Allsop
·        Jayne Wild
·        Sandy Chong
·        Joey Scandizzo
·        Sarah Laidlaw
·        Caterina Di Biase
Additional business judges
·        Dr Anh Nguyen, renowned Cosmetic &  Plastic Surgeon. 2017 Telstra Western Australian Entrepreneur Award, Telstra Business Women’s Awards
·        Thomas Plunkett, Customer Experience Lounge Host Manager, Qantas
·        Enza Ferraro, National Head Trainer, ANZ Bank

Also new to the judging process this year, Australian business coach Julie Piantadosi was appointed as Head Judge and Awards Ambassador and was on-hand to guide entrants through the awards entry process and assist the panel with the judging process.
“What an amazing experience it’s been working with our stellar judges from around the globe! I’m absolutely blown away by the incredible talent from the entrants this year. Big congratulations to all the finalists – I am super excited for the second round of judging! These awards really do celebrate and showcase the best of the best in our industry”, said Julie.

The prestigious awards, the longest-standing in Australia and now in their 33rd year, elevate those in the hair industry by recognising and celebrating excellence in creative vision, advanced technical skill, and business acumen – the complete picture of what exceptional hairdressing is.

The winners of the 2018 Hair Expo Awards will be announced at a lavish gala ceremony on Monday 11 June at Hair Expo Australia’s 2018 edition in Melbourne. The gala night is considered the pinnacle event of Hair Expo’s three days of trend showcases, world-class education and hair show performances, which have led to it coined as “The Festival of Hair”

Leading hairdressers named as Hair Expo Australia announces the finalists of the 2018 Hair Expo Awards.

 

Hair Expo Australia has announced the 2018 finalists for the Hair Expo Awards, Australia and New Zealand’s highest honours in hairdressing. Entrants to the awards came together with prominent industry professionals and media for a cocktail function at Pier 2/3 in Sydney’s Dawes Point to hear 112 finalists announced across 18 categories.
“The calibre of work that we’ve seen in the awards this year is exceptional and really highlights how relevant and important the Hair Expo Awards are to the industry”, said Cory Watson, Event Director for Hair Expo Australia. “We are so thrilled to celebrate our finalists tonight and wish them the very best of luck for the awards gala”.

In 2018, there were notable increases in entries across categories like WA-NT Hairdresser of the Year (54.5 per cent), SA-Tas Hairdresser of the Year (40 per cent), and New Zealand Hairdresser of the Year (37.5 per cent). The finalists of the awards’ highest honour, the Australian Hairdresser of the Year, are:

  • Frank Apostolopoulos, BIBA Gertrude Street
  • Joey Scandizzo, Joey Scandizzo Salon
  • Uros Mikic, Kinky Curly Straight
  • Kobi Bokshish, Intershape Hairstylists
  • Dee Parker Attwood, Wieselmann Salon
  • Jason Fassbender, Parlour Hair Unley

Entries across 14 creative categories and four business categories were judged by a truly global panel of 10 international and 10 local judges, representing a selection of the world’s best hair professionals. Three additional business judges from outside of the hair industry were also brought on board to lend their expertise in assessing business category submissions in the preliminary judging round.

The judging panel in 2018 includes:

International judges
·        Tabatha Coffey
·        Angelo Seminara
·        Edward Darley
·        Mark Hayes
·        Peter Gray
·        Sally Brooks
·        Jamie Brooks
·        Nick Irwin
·        Laura Castelli
·        Mark Leeson

Local Judges
·        Sharon Blain
·        Benni Tognini
·        Faye Murray
·        Frank Apostolopoulos
·        Sara Allsop
·        Jayne Wild
·        Sandy Chong
·        Joey Scandizzo
·        Sarah Laidlaw
·        Caterina Di Biase

Additional business judges
·        Dr Anh Nguyen, renowned Cosmetic &  Plastic Surgeon. 2017 Telstra Western Australian Entrepreneur Award, Telstra Business               Women’s Awards
·        Thomas Plunkett, Customer Experience Lounge Host Manager, Qantas
·        Enza Ferraro, National Head Trainer, ANZ Bank

Also new to the judging process this year, Australian business coach Julie Piantadosi was appointed as Head Judge and Awards Ambassador and was on-hand to guide entrants through the awards entry process and assist the panel with the judging process.
“What an amazing experience it’s been working with our stellar judges from around the globe! I’m absolutely blown away by the incredible talent from the entrants this year. Big congratulations to all the finalists – I am super excited for the second round of judging! These awards really do celebrate and showcase the best of the best in our industry”, said Julie.

The prestigious awards, the longest-standing in Australia and now in their 33rd year, elevate those in the hair industry by recognising and celebrating excellence in creative vision, advanced technical skill, and business acumen – the complete picture of what exceptional hairdressing is.

The winners of the 2018 Hair Expo Awards will be announced at a lavish gala ceremony on Monday 11 June at Hair Expo Australia’s 2018 edition in Melbourne. The gala night is considered the pinnacle event of Hair Expo’s three days of trend showcases, world-class education and hair show performances, which have led to it coined as “The Festival of Hair”

2018 HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS — CREATIVE CATEGORIES

AUSTRALIAN HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2018

• Frank Apostolopoulos, BIBA Gertrude Street – Fitzroy, VIC
• Joey Scandizzo, Joey Scandizzo Salon – South Yarra, VIC
• Uros Mikic, Kinky Curly Straight – Adelaide, SA
• Kobi Bokshish, Intershape Hairstylists – Bondi Junction, NSW
• Dee Parker Attwood, Wieselmann Salon – South Yarra, VIC
• Jason Fassbender, Parlour Hair Unley – Adelaide, SA

MEN’S HAIRDRESSER / BARBER OF THE YEAR 2018

• Hermiz Daniel, Joey Scandizzo Salon – South Yarra, VIC
• Uros Mikic, Kinky Curly Straight – Adelaide, SA
• Jules Tognini, Togninis – Fortitude Valley, QLD
• Gregson Gastar, BG’s Lounge – Adelaide, SA
• Tori Gill, Kings Domain Barbershop – South Yarra, VIC
• Josh Mihan, The Bearded Man – Prahran, VIC
• Yuki Kano, TONI&GUY Australia – Sydney, NSW
• KawadaLambert, Tao of Hair – Perth, WA
• Dmitri Papas, Papas + Pace – Advanced Hairdressing – Brisbane, QLD
• Joe Ribera, Visare Hair Studio – Haberfield, NSW

SALON TEAM OF THE YEAR 2018

TONI&GUY Artistic Team
UVA SALON – Prahran, VIC
Tsiknaris Hair – New Farm, QLD
French Revolver Studio – Auckland, New Zealand
D&M Hair Design – Auckland, New Zealand
Ella&Jade – Calamvale, QLD
Tao of Hair – Perth, WA
Blow It’s a Hair Thing – Adelaide, SA

NEW ZEALAND HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2018

• Sara Allsop, dharma – Auckland, New Zealand
• Danny Pato, D&M Hair Design – Auckland, New Zealand
• Kylie Hayes, Moha Hairdressing – Dunedin, New Zealand
• Ann Marie Young, Jingles Hair Design – Hamilton, New Zealand
• Michael Beel, Buoy Salon & Spa – Wellington, New Zealand
• Natasha King, Fred’s Hair – Invercargill, New Zealand

NEW CREATIVE FORCE 2018

• Cyrielle Viardot, BIBA St Kilda – St Kilda, VIC
• Tristan Waite-Ballinger, BIBA Gertrude Street – Fitzroy, VIC
• Ben Russell, BIBA Gertrude Street – Fitzroy, VIC
• Hannah McLaren, D&M Hair Design – Auckland, New Zealand
• Yuki Kano, TONI&GUY Australia – Sydney, NSW
• Joe Habbaki, TONI&GUY Armadale – Armadale, VIC
• Travis Bandiera, Royals Hair – Sydney, NSW
• Kiri Roberts, Mane Salon – Wellington, New Zealand
• Nikki Porter, Rubi Hair Malvern – Malvern, VIC
• MorganRichards, TONI&GUY North Sydney – North Sydney, NSW

SESSION STYLIST OF THE YEAR 2018

• Koh Sataporn Tanyawanichapong
• Sarah Laidlaw
• Richard Kavanagh
• Philip Barwick

COLOUR TECHNICIAN OF THE YEAR 2018

• Stevie Corthine, Stevie English Hair – Glebe, NSW
• Sanja Scher, rokk ebony – Melbourne, VIC
• Adrian Rotolo, Ibiza Hair – Albert Park, VIC
• Kristie Kesic, Stelios Papas Toowong – Toowong, QLD
• Angela Pastore, Colour Cosmetica Studio and Academy – Adelaide, SA
• Travis Bandiera, Royals Hair – Sydney, NSW

APPRENTICE / STUDENT OF THE YEAR 2018

• Lani Caslake, Catal Hair Concepts – Mitcham, VIC
• Nathan Smith, Parlour Adelaide – Adelaide, SA
• Nicholas Tragos, Colour Cosmetica – Adelaide, SA
• Julia Demarte, Joey Scandizzo Salon – South Yarra, VIC
• Ingrid Wolff, Blow It’s a Hair Thing – Adelaide, SA
• Maddison Power, Ella&Jade – Calamvale, QLD

BEST SALON DESIGN 2018

Parlour Adelaide – Adelaide, SA
RAZORSMITHS – Collingwood, VIC
Cataldo’s Salon – Canberra, ACT
Rixon Hair – Brisbane, QLD
George & Ivy – East Freemantle, WA
Circles on Fitzgerald – Perth, WA
DavidLee Hairdressing – Woodvale, WA
Ado Hair – Tauranga, New Zealand
Blondie Hair + Cosmetica – Geelong, VIC
Jakadjari Hair Australia – Hobart, TAS

2018 HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS – AUSTRALIAN HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2018 

Frank Apostolopoulos, BIBA Gertrude Street – Fitzroy, VIC

Hair: Frank Apostolopoulos
Makeup: Kylie O’Toole
Photographer: Andrew O’Toole
Stylist: Melissa Nixon

Joey Scandizzo, Joey Scandizzo Salon – South Yarra, VIC

Hair: Joey Scandizzo
Photography: Andrew O’Toole
Stylist: Josie Mcmanus
Make-up Artist: Kylie O’Toole

Uros Mikic, Kinky Curly Straight – Adelaide, SA

Hair: Uros Mikic
Photo: Andrew O’Toole
Make-up: Kylie O’Toole
Styling: Melissa Nixon

Kobi Bokshish, Intershape Hairstylists – Bondi Junction, NSW

Hair Concept, Cut and Styling: Kobi Bokshish
Colour: Steve Corthine
Photographer: David Mannah
Stylist: Lydia-Jane Saunders
Makeup: Chereine Waddell

Dee Parker Attwood, Wieselmann Salon – South Yarra, VIC

Photographer: Karla Majnaric
Makeup: Liz Jenkinson
Stylist: Dan Ryan
Colourist: Wieselmann Salon

Jason Fassbender, Parlour Hair Unley – Adelaide, SA

Hair: Jason Fassbender
Photographer: Andrew O’Toole
Makeup: Sam Vlassis
Stylist: Jason Fassbender

2018 HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS – NEW ZEALAND HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2018

Sara Allsop, dharma – Auckland, New Zealand

Photography: Jock Robson
Makeup: Richard Symons

Danny Pato, D&M Hair Design – Auckland, New Zealand

Hairstylist: Danny Pato
Makeup Artist: Kiekie Stanners
Photographer: Mara Sommer

Kylie Hayes, Moha Hairdressing – Dunedin, New Zealand

Photographer: Carl Keeley
Makeup Artist: Lizzie Sharp
Stylist: Milana De Mina

Ann Marie Young, Jingles Hair Design – Hamilton, New Zealand

Hair: Ann Marie Young
Photographer: Fiona Quinn
Makeup: Abbie Gardiner
Stylist: Kiri Donaldson

Michael Beel, Buoy Salon & Spa – Wellington, New Zealand

Photographer: Mike Rooke
Makeup: Kiekie Stanners
Stylist: Sammy Salsa
Hair: Michael Beel
Models: Courtney and Bree from Red11; Lily, Teagan and Charlotte from Unique Models

Natasha King, Fred’s Hair – Invercargill, New Zealand

Hair: Natasha King
Photography: Carl Keeley
Stylist: Milana De Mina
Makeup: Lizzie Sharpe

2018 HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS – COLOUR TECHNICIAN OF THE YEAR 2018

Stevie Corthine, Stevie English Hair – Glebe, NSW

Hair colour: Stevie English
Cutting/styling: Kobi Bokshish
Photography: David Mannah
Styling: Lydia-Jane Saunders
Makeup Artist: Chereine Waddell

Sanja Scher, rokk ebony – Melbourne, VIC

Colour: Sanja Scher
Hairdresser: Chung-Yang Su
Photographer: Chung-Yang Su
Stylist: Jam Baylon
Makeup: Chung-Yang Su, Sarah Baxter

Kristie Kesic, Stelios Papas Toowong – Toowong, QLD

Colourist: Kristie Kesic
Hairstylist: Elle Schoemaker
Makeup Artist: Gemma Elaine
Photographer: Elizabeth Maleevsky
Stylist: Kristie Kesic

Angela Pastore, Colour Cosmetica Studio and Academy – Adelaide, SA

Hairdresser: Angela Pastore
Colour Technician: Angela Pastore
Makeup artist: Rebecca Faraone
Photographer: Oz Spiniello

Travis Bandiera, Royals Hair – Sydney, NSW

Hair: Travis Bandiera
Hair Colour: Travis Bandiera
Photography: David Mannah
Makeup: Lauren Sina
Styling: Melissa Nixon

2018 HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS – MEN’S HAIRDRESSER / BARBER OF THE YEAR

Hermiz Daniel, Joey Scandizzo Salon – South Yarra, VIC

Hair: Hermiz Daniel
Photographer: Sam Bisso
Stylist: Elaine Marshall
Makeup: Janice Wu and Georgia Ramman

Josh Mihan, The Bearded Man – Prahran, VIC

Photographer: Annis Barton
Stylist: David Murphy
Hair: Josh Mihan

Uros Mikic, Kinky Curly Straight – Adelaide, SA

Hair: Uros Mikic
Photo: Kevin Luchmun
Makeup Artist: Katie Moore
Styling: Tahnee Mitra

Yuki Kano, TONI&GUY Australia – Sydney, NSW

Hair Stylist: Yuki Kano
Makeup Artist: Chisato Chris Arai
Photographer: Ray Ranoa
Stylist/Designer: Warrawut

Jules Tognini, Togninis – Fortitude Valley, QLD

Hairdresser / Stylist: Jules Tognini
Photographer: Adam Finch
Makeup Artist: Sarah Smith

Kawada Lambert, Tao of Hair – Perth, WA

Photographer: CY Wong
Hair: Kawada Lambert
Wardrobe: Paye Lin
Makeup artist: Steven Sunny Neoh

Gregson Gastar, BG’s Lounge – Adelaide, SA

Photography, Styling, Hair: Gregson Gastar
MUA : Chawee

Dmitri Papas, Papas + Pace – Advanced Hairdressing – Brisbane, QLD

Hair & Makeup: Dmitri Papas
Photographer: Steven Chee

Tori Gill, Kings Domain Barbershop – South Yarra, VIC

Hair: Tori Gill
Make-up: Sarah McFadden
Stylist: Melissa Nixon
Photo: Andrew O’Toole

Joe Ribera, Visare Hair Studio – Haberfield, NSW

Hair: Joe Ribera
Photographer: Simon Everiss
Makeup: Leticia Bishop

2018 HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS – NEW CREATIVE FORCE 2018

Cyrielle Viardot, BIBA St Kilda – St Kilda, VIC

Photography: Elizabeth Kinnaird
Stylist: Melissa Nixon
Makeup Artist: Love Hawkridge

Joe Habbaki, TONI&GUY Armadale – Armadale, VIC

Hairdresser: Joe Habbaki
Photographer: Anniss + Barton
Makeup Artist: Shev Kelly
Stylist: Milana De Mina

Tristan Waite-Ballinger, BIBA Gertrude Street – Fitzroy, VIC

Photographer: Michaela Barca
Stylist: Hayley Van Ree
Makeup Artist: Georgia Newman

Travis Bandiera, Royals Hair – Sydney, NSW

Hair: Travis Bandiera
Photography: David Mannah
Makeup: Lauren Sina
Styling: Melissa Nixon

Ben Russell, BIBA Gertrude Street – Fitzroy, VIC

Photography: Jess La Frankie
Makeup: Amelia Loucas
Stylist: Ben Russell
Hair: Ben Russell

Kiri Roberts, Mane Salon – Wellington, New Zealand

Photographer: Fiona Quinn
Makeup Artist: Abbie Gardiner
Stylist: Kiri Donaldson

Hannah McLaren, D&M Hair Design – Auckland, New Zealand

Hairstylist: Hannah McLaren
Colourists: Cindy Tan Ly & Leo Piuza
Makeup Artist: Kiekie Stanners
Photographer: Mara Sommer

Nikki Porter, Rubi Hair Malvern – Malvern, VIC

Photographer: Anniss + Barton
Stylist: Milana De Mina
Makeup artist: Olivia White
Hair (cutting and colouring): Nikki Porter

Yuki Kano, TONI&GUY Australia – Sydney, NSW

Hairstylist: Yuki Kano
Makeup Artist: Chisato Chris Arai
Photographer: Ray Ranoa
Stylist/Designer: Warrawut

Morgan Richards, TONI&GUY North Sydney – North Sydney, NSW

Colourist: Morgan Richards
Photographer: Anniss + Barton
Makeup Artist: Charlotte Ravet
Stylist: Lydia-Jane Saunders & Kathryn Blom

2018 HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS – APPRENTICE / STUDENT OF THE YEAR 2018

Lani Caslake, Catal Hair Concepts – Mitcham, VIC

Hair: Lani Caslake
Makeup: Tiarna Robertson
Stylist: Emma Gordon
Nails: Lunel Laque
Photographers: Anniss + Barton

Nathan Smith, Parlour Adelaide – Adelaide, SA

Photographer: Nathan Smith
Makeup: Tiffany Smith
Stylist: Jason Fassbender

Nicholas Tragos, Colour Cosmetica – Adelaide, SA

Photographer: Johnny Georgiou
Makeup Artist: Emma Mahony
Colour Technician: Nicholas Tragos
Hairdresser: Nicholas Tragos

Julia Demarte, Joey Scandizzo Salon – South Yarra, VIC

Hair Stylist: Julia Demarte
Photographer: Karla Majnaric
Stylist: Meggy Smith
Makeup Artist: Janice Wu

Ingrid Wolff, Blow It’s a Hair Thing – Adelaide, SA

Hair: Ingrid Wolff
Models: Ashlee Ritson, Alexzandra Lomman, Alexis Tehel
Stylist: Jacqui Miholos
Photographer: Weronika Mamot

Maddison Power, Ella&Jade – Calamvale, QLD

Photographer: Brock McFadzean
Makeup Artist: Tiarna La Franchi
Stylist: Maddison Power

2018 HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS – SALON TEAM OF THE YEAR 2018

TONI&GUY Artistic Team

Hair Stylists: TONI&GUY Artistic Team
Photographer: Elizabeth Kinnaird
Makeup Artist: Chereine Waddell
Stylist: Jana Bartolo

Ella&Jade – Calamvale, QLD

Photographer: Daniel Knott
Stylist: Courtney Humphreys
Makeup:Tracy Terishma

UVA SALON – Prahran, VIC

Stylist/Colourist: UVA Salon
Photographer: Ed Purnomo
Makeup Artist: Chantelle Baker
Fashion Stylist: Lana Wilkinson

Tao of Hair – Perth, WA

Photographer: CY Wong
Hair stylist: Daniel Yap, Kawada Lambert & Nhi Lu
Wardrobe: Paye Lin
Makeup artist: Steven Sunny Neoh

French Revolver Studio – Auckland, New Zealand

Photographer: Jock Robson
Stylist: Sammy Salsa
Makeup Artist: Gee Pikinga

Blow It’s a Hair Thing – Adelaide, SA

Team Leaders: Hung Tran & Dion La Bella
Hairdressers: Emma Tooth, Mario Fioravanti, Vee Nguyen, Ingrid Wolff, Selina Chhaur, Alison Jennifer Edge
Photographer: Weronika Mamot
Makeup Artist: Kristina Persichini Graziano
Stylist: Connie Manos

Tsiknaris Hair – New Farm, QLD

Hair: Bill Tsiknaris
Colourist: Chris Tsiknaris
Photographer: David Mannah, Anniss+Barton
Makeup Artist: Luana Cosia, Charlotte Ravet
Stylist: Lydia-Jane Saunders, Milana De Mina

D&M Hair Design – Auckland, New Zealand

Hairstylists: Danny Pato, Michael Sisaengrath & Hannah McLaren
Colourist: Cindy Tan Ly & Leo Piuza
Makeup Artist: Kiekie Stanners
Photographer: Mara Sommer

2018 HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS – SESSION STYLIST OF THE YEAR 2018

Koh Sataporn Tanyawanichapong
Sarah Laidlaw

Hair: Sarah Laidlaw
Makeup: Rae Morris
Photographer: Jason Ierace
Stylist: Marianne Malafosse
Model: Phoebe Witney

Richard Kavanagh
Philip Barwick

Photography:Jarred Stedman
Makeup: Martin Bray
Styling: Lydia-Jane Saunders
Model: Cecile Heide @ Chadwicks

2018 HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS – BEST SALON DESIGN 2018

Parlour Adelaide – Adelaide, SA
Circles on Fitzgerald – Perth, WA
RAZORSMITHS – Collingwood, VIC
DavidLee Hairdressing – Woodvale, WA
Cataldo’s Salon – Canberra, ACT
Ado Hair – Tauranga, New Zealand
Rixon Hair – Brisbane, QLD
Blondie Hair + Cosmetica – Geelong, VIC
George & Ivy – East Freemantle, WA
Jakadjari Hair Australia – Hobart, TAS

2018 HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS — CREATIVE STATE CATEGORIES

NSW / ACT HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2018

• Nathan Cherrington, TONI&GUY Concord – NSW
• Katy Reeve, TONI&GUY Paddington – NSW
• James Calabria, Franco of Canberra – ACT
• Adam Ciaccia, Axis Hairdressing – Braddon, ACT
• Nicole Kae, Nicole Kae Freelance – Newtown, NSW
• Zoe Wilde, Zoe Wilde Artistry – Albury, NSW

QUEENSLAND HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2018

• Elle Schoemaker, Stelios Papas Toowong
• Brodie Lee Stubbins, ROKSTAR – West End
• William Webb, Ella&Jade – Calamvale

VICTORIAN HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2018

• Sanja Scher, rokk ebony – Melbourne
• Chung-Yang Su, rokk ebony – Melbourne
• Michael Piastrino, Ibiza Hair – Albert Park
• Andrea De Deugd, Jacou Hair – Elsternwick
• Joe Habbaki, TONI&GUY Armadale
• Hermiz Daniel, Joey Scandizzo Salon – South Yarra

SA / TAS HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2018

• Johnny Georgiou, Colour Cosmetica – Adelaide, SA
• Tony Mckenzie, Parlour Hair Unley – SA
• Sam James, Orbe North Adelaide – SA
• Tracy Doak, De Stijl – Hobart, TAS

WA / NT HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2018

• Judith McEwen, TONI&GUY Perth Central – WA
• Jo Banks, HairArt – Ellenbrook, WA
• Anita Sutton-Galloway, Djurra Lifestyle Salon and Spa – Freemantle, WA
• Pauline McCabe, Rock Paper Scissors Hair Studio – Freemantle, WA
• Charlie Crothers, The Nest Hair Boutique – Attadale, WA
• Terrina Brown, Zedz – Palmyra, WA
• Anmar Sahar, Element Aveda Lifestyle – Subiaco, WA
• Asuka Aoki, Tao of Hair – Perth, WA
• Hayley Keep, Earth Wind Fire Hair – Canning Vale, WA

2018 HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS – CREATIVE STATE CATEGORIES – NSW/ ACT HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2018

Nathan Cherrington, TONI&GUY Concord – NSW

Hairstylist: Nathan Cherrington
Makeup Artist: Chereine Waddell
Fashion Styling: Melissa Nixon
Photographer: Andrew O’Toole

Katy Reeve, TONI&GUY Paddington – NSW

Hair Stylist: Katy Reeve
Photographer: Jen Wilding
Makeup Artist: Chereine Waddell
Stylist: Natalia De Martin

James Calabria, Franco of Canberra – ACT

Photographer: Sven Kovac
Makeup Artist: Nicole Abela
Stylist: Emma Lightbown

Adam Ciaccia, Axis Hairdressing – Braddon, ACT

Photography: David Mannah
Stylist: Lydia-Jane Saunders
MUA: Fred LeMarche
Hair: Adam Ciaccia

Nicole Kae, Nicole Kae Freelance – Newtown, NSW

Photography: Milos Mlynarik
Makeup: Chereine Waddell
Fashion Styling: Emma Cotterill

Zoe Wilde, Zoe Wilde Artistry – Albury, NSW

Photographer: Carl Keeley
Makeup Artist: Lizzie Sharp

2018 HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS – CREATIVE STATE CATEGORIES – VICTORIAN HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2018

Sanja Scher, rokk ebony – Melbourne

Hairdresser/ Colourist: Sanja Scher
Photographer/ Makeup: Yoshi Su

Chung-Yang Su, rokk ebony – Melbourne

Hairdresser/ Photographer: Chung-Yang Su
Colour: Sanja Scher
Stylist: Jam Baylon
Makeup: Chung-Yang Su, Sarah Baxter

Michael Piastrino, Ibiza Hair – Albert Park

Photographer: Andrew O’Toole
Makeup: Kylie O’Toole
Stylist: Elaine Marshall

Andrea De Deugd, Jacou Hair – Elsternwick

Hair: Andra De Deugd
Photography: Elizabeth Maleevsky
Makeup: Jim Jirarmuttaruj

Joe Habbaki, TONI&GUY Armadale

Hairdresser: Joe Habbaki
Photographer: Anniss + Barton
Makeup Artist: Shev Kelly
Stylist: Milana De Mina

Hermiz Daniel, Joey Scandizzo Salon – South Yarra

Photographer: Andrew O’Toole
Makeup: Janice Wu
Stylist: Elaine Marshall

2018 HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS – CREATIVE STATE CATEGORIES – WA-NT HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2018

Jo Banks, HairArt – Ellenbrook, WA

Photographer: Aaron McPolin
Stylist: Juevelle Behrendoff
Makeup: Christina Rodio

Judith McEwen, TONI&GUY Perth Central – WA

Hair: Jude McEwen
Photography: Meiji Nguyen
Makeup: Tamzin Mulder
Styling: Jonté Morgan

Pauline McCabe, Rock Paper Scissors Hair Studio – Freemantle, WA

Photographer: Jeremy Choh
Makeup artist: Janelle Han
Stylist: Zoe Van Zanten

Anita Sutton-Galloway, Djurra Lifestyle Salon and Spa – Freemantle, WA

Photographer: Derec Ethan Lee
Makeup artist: Holly Mudge
Fashion Stylist: Luke Meakins
Colourist: Jake Gray

Charlie Crothers, The Nest Hair Boutique – Attadale, WA

Makeup: Isaac Hanlon
Stylist: Milana De Mina
Photographer: Carl Keeley

Anmar Sahar, Element Aveda Lifestyle – Subiaco, WA

Photography: Derec Ethan Lee
Makeup: Isabelle de Vries, Fits Adi
Stylist: Melissa Lee
Hair Assistant: Kyle Meek, Liam Em

Terrina Brown, Zedz – Palmyra, WA

Photographer: Chris Huzzard
Stylist: Henrietta Grochowski
Makeup artist: Mandy Jokich

Asuka Aoki, Tao of Hair – Perth, WA

Photographer: CY Wong
Hairstylist: Asuka Aoki
Wardrobe: Paye Lin
Makeup artist: Steven Sunny Neoh

Hayley Keep, Earth Wind Fire Hair – Canning Vale, WA

Photographer: Meiji Nuygen
Stylist: Suzanna Parvac
Makeup Artist: Vikki Aldridge

2018 HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS – CREATIVE STATE CATEGORIES – QUEENSLAND HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2018

Elle Schoemaker, Stelios Papas Toowong

Hair Stylist: Elle Schoemaker
Colourist: Kristie Kesic
Photographer: Sarah Fountain
Makeup Artist: Gemma Elaine
Stylist: Tamzen Holland

Brodie Lee Stubbins, ROKSTAR – West End

Hair: Brodie Lee Stubbins
Photographer: Jen Wilding
Fashion Stylist: Emma Cotterill
Makeup Artist: Sarah Smith

William Webb, Ella&Jade – Calamvale

Photographer: Daniel Knott
Stylist: Courtney Humphreys
Makeup: Tracy Terashima

2018 HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS – CREATIVE STATE CATEGORIES – SA-TAS HAIRDRESSER OF THE YEAR 2018

Johnny Georgiou, Colour Cosmetica – Adelaide, SA

Hair Stylist / Colourist and Photographer: Johnny Georgiou
Make-up artist: Karen Gower

Tony Mckenzie, Parlour Hair Unley – SA

Hair: Tony McKenzie
Photographer: Nathan Smith
Makeup: Tiffany Smith
Stylist: Jason Fassbender

Sam James, Orbe North Adelaide – SA

Hair and Colourist: Sam James
Photographer: Haley Renee
Makeup Artist: Nicole Bratis
Stylist: Greta Kate

Tracy Doak, De Stijl – Hobart, TAS

Photographer: Kishka Jensen
Stylist: Tracy Doak
Makeup: Sophia Pafitis

2018 HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS — BUSINESS CATEGORIES

EDUCATION BUSINESS OF THE YEAR 2018

• TONI&GUY Education Australia
• BIBA Academy
• Sharon Blain Education
• DCI Education

INDUSTRY BUSINESS PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR 2018

• O&M
• Excellent Edges
• Mocha Publishing

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR 2018

• Caterina Di Biase
• Katy Reeve
• Dario Cotroneo
• Jules Tognini
• Kylie Dwyer

SALON BUSINESS OF THE YEAR 2018

• Edwards and Co – Australia
• The Fox & The Hair – Wollongong, NSW
• Salon Kiin – Penrith, NSW
• Tyler Reid Hair – Canning Vale, WA
• Royals Hair – Sydney, NSW
• Circles of Subiaco – Perth, WA